Privacy Policy

We are:

Kent Beer Festival
5 Hollow Lane
Canterbury, CT1 3SB

Email:andy@kentbeerfestival.com

We are committed to protecting the Privacy of our website visitors and customers.

What Personal data do we collect?

We only collect the information that we need to carry out our business. Typically, this may include the following Data:

Your name
Email
Photographs

We may also have Technical data such as your IP address and details of how you engaged with our website.

This information may have been provided by you when;

completed an online form,
attended an event in which we have been involved,
during a telephone call,
in an email,
on social media,
or posted on our website.

How do we collect your Data?

Data may be collected in a number of ways, including data you provide when completing forms, sending emails or making contact through social media. You may also supply data when speaking with us during visits to events where we are present.

We do regularly take photographs at our events which may subsequently be used for publicity and promotion of future events.

How we use your Data?

We may use your data to process and handle queries as part of effectively running our business

If your data was provided in relation to working as an unpaid volunteer at the festival this information will be used to communicate with you about that work related matter and about the annual staff outing.

Lawful Grounds for Processing Data

If you have enquired about our events on or off line, data may be processed to respond to your enquiry, or if you provided data in relation to working as an unpaid volunteer then our lawful grounds for processing would be legitimate interest, keeping proper records and performing as a responsible business.

If required by a government authority, we may process data on the grounds of complying with a legal obligation.

Disclosure of your personal Data

The personal information you provide to us may have to be shared with the following third parties. IT professionals and a limited number of our team.

All third parties only have access for specific purposes and are required to respect the security of your data as the law requires.

Data Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Our employees and partners only have access to your personal data on a need to know basis and in accordance with our instructions. They are required to keep all personal information confidential.

In the event of a data breach, we have procedures in place to notify you and the appropriate regulator.

Data Retention

We retain personal data only for as long as necessary to provide for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods:

mandated by law, contract, or similar obligations applicable to our business operations;

for preserving, resolving, defending, or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or

needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records.

Your Data Rights

Under EU data protection laws, you have a number of rights

The right to be informed, The right of access, The right to rectification, The right to erasure, The right to restrict processing, The right to data portability, The right to object, Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

More details are available at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any questions concerning our privacy policy, please email:  andy@kentbeerfestival.com

If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113